California Dreaming: Nasty Gal’s FYF Pre-Party!

Role Model: Eyeliner Evolution

Right Now: FYF Street Style

Studio Soundtracks: Catching Up With Haim Pre-FYF and Post-”My Song 5″

Lookbooks: À La Mod

LOVE 13

Thursday, September 20, 2012 Lookbooks: Keep. It. Simple.

Tap into your basic instinct and stock up on essential tanks, tees, skirts, and skinnies.

Features And Shoots > Lookbooks > Keep. It. Simple.
LOVE 68

Thursday, September 20, 2012 Model In The Morning: Meet Mariana!


We stopped by Mariana Dantec’s very first shoot with us and caught a few minutes with her just as the finishing touches were put on her makeup (as soon as she checked out her pout in the mirror, she exclaimed, “Wow, that is orange!”). This sweet, international beauty grew up in Indonesia and attended a French school, moved to France, Australia, then a year and a half ago landed in New York City, where she lives now. Super laid-back and down to earth, she repeatedly told us she likes situations where everyone’s happy and there’s “no fuss,” and has learned to keep inside her own world within the frenzy of NYC. Although she’s pretty practical and level-headed (hope some of that rubs off on us!), she does admit to splurging on ridiculous shorts and dresses sometimes. A girl after our own heart!

Astrological sign:
Capricorn, but I don’t really follow astrology.

Nickname:
My mom calls me Mar, and in Indonesian that sounds nice but not really in English. So everyone calls me by Mariana.

I couldn’t live without:
A good pair of everyday shoes. I wear Converse every day. It’s necessary in NYC to have shoes you can walk in.

My closet is full of:
Sweaters. I like second-hand shopping the best.

If I could live in any era:
I’m pretty happy now, but it would be nice to live in a time that predates airplanes, technology and all that jazz, where you’re not pressed by time and can write and receive letters.

Right now I really want to:
Take all this off and put my hair up!

Guilty Pleasure:
A silly TV series, like True Blood. Sometimes I will sit and watch all day—it’s kind of a waste of time.

Beauty Secret:
It sounds cliché, but take care of the basic things, like eating properly, getting enough sleep, and drinking enough water.

Best Advice:
Remember to stop, breathe, and get back to the core of who you are and what you believe in.

The Family > Model In The Morning > Meet Mariana!
LOVE 5

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 Artsy Fartsy: Tony Viramontes

inspirational-imagery.blogspot.com

In the first issue of SUPER NASTY we pronounced our love for fashion illustrator Tony Viramontes, who retrained the audience’s eye to appreciate the things we usually take for granted in design: the line down a back instead of the ruffles on a sleeve, say, or the perfection of light glinting off a curling tendril of hair. In his 33 years before he died in 1988, he never went for the obvious, drawing at drastic angles, and highlighting the strength in women and the sensuousness in men. He noted how couture and pop each influenced the other, and so worked with the best of both worlds in clientele, including the likes of Yves Saint Laurent, Valentino, Versace, Paloma Picasso, Duran Duran, Donna Summer, and Janet Jackson. With electric lines and smoldering smudges, his work implied motion, fast-paced and edgy, a sort of high energy meets dark lounge mystery in iconic contrast.

vampdreaminginhollywood.tumblr.com

inspirational-imagery.blogspot.com

primitivefeathers.tumblr.com

inspirational-imagery.blogspot.com

blog-me-at.tumblr.com

Culture Shock > Artsy Fartsy > Tony Viramontes
LOVE 4

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 Just Sayin’: Turn it on

whorange.net

(via Whorange)

Culture Shock > Just Sayin’ > Turn it on
LOVE 11

Wednesday, September 19, 2012 Right Now: The Regulators

theyallhateus.com

Obviously we’re obsessed with all the bells and whistles that come along with fantastic style–the more bonkers the details, in fact, the better. But our wardrobes would be entirely party confetti without certain essentials, stuff we consider the Warren Gs of our closet: the regulators that put all the wild stuff back in line. Behold our ode to the fundamentals….

theyallhateus.com

thefashionbuyerblog.blogspot.com

studdedandspiked.tumblr.com

theblameonmame.blogspot.com

theyallhateus.com

e-u-t-o-p-i-a.tumblr.com

e-u-t-o-p-i-a.tumblr.com

theyallhateus.com

theyallhateus.com

theblameonmame.blogspot.com

theyallhateus.com

theyallhateus.com

theyallhateus.com

theyallhateus.com

stockholm-streetstyle.com

stockholm-streetstyle.com

connectedtofashion.creatorsofdesire.com

Style > Right Now > The Regulators
Page 4 of 1112345678910